VetExchange Privacy Policy

Set out are the terms of our privacy policy, its uses and protection of any information that you provide VetExchange Limited when you use our website.

VetExchange retains the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this page and therefore suggest that you should check this page on a regular basis to ensure you are happy with the changes.  This policy is effective as from 1st May 2018.

At VetExchange we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide certain information by which you can be identified whilst using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Collection of information:

We may collect the following information:

Your name and title

Job description

Contact information including email address and telephone numbers

demographic information: i.e. postcode

your preferences and interests

relevant marketing information and aspects of interest

Personal information regarding your pets: species, type, age etc

 

We gather this information in order to better understand your needs and requirements in order to provide you with an improved service and for the following reasons:

 

We will use the information to improve our services and product lines

To update our website service and platform

From time to time we may send out promotional emails about new products and special offers

Market research such as geographic and demographic purposes

We may contact you through email, telephone, fax or mail.

To inform you of special offers or services that will benefit you

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookie collection:

 

A cookie is a small text file (up to 4KB) created by a website that is stored in your computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. These cookies allow us to analysis web traffic and web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The use of such cookies allow us to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Cookies provide us with an indication as to the pages being viewed, for how long, which pages are viewed the most and which are not.  This will enable us to update and improve our customers needs an ensure we provide the best possible service.  The information gained is only used for statistical purposes which is then deleted from our system.  A cookie provides no access to your computer or any information other than the data you choose to share with us.

Other website links:

 

This website may contain links to other third party websites of interest. Please note that as soon as you use these links to leave our website we have no control over the website visited and any potential violation through its use.

 

Therefore we explicitly state that we cannot provide any warranty in relation to a third party website and that:

 

Any information you provide will be used under the terms and conditions of our own privacy policy

That the third party website is free from any viruses or other defects

That the information of the third party website is accurate and non-misleading

That we endorse the third party website in any way including information provided

That the quality and nature of the products offered are of substantial nature and suitable for the purposes purported and suitable for your requirements

We strongly recommend should you visit a third party website to identify for yourself the validity of their own privacy policy statement

 

 

Controlling your own personal information:

 

Should you wish to restriction of your personal information can be addressed in the following ways:

 

All forms provided by VetExchange (email or otherwise) will have a disclaimer allowing you to indicate which information you wish to be used for marketing purposes i.e. email. direct mail, telephone etc.  Should you have agreed in the past to certain personal information you now wish to be removed you can arrange this easily by emailing us at info@vetexchange.co.uk or writing to us at VetExchange Limited, Low Road, North Tuddenham, Norfolk, NR20 3DQ.

 

No personal information will be sold, leased or distributed to any third party unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

 

From time to time we may send, email promotional material regarding third parties but only in interests we believe you will find useful and informative.

 

You may request any details we have regarding the personal information we have about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 in which a nominal fee will be required. If you would like a copy of the information held please write to us at the above address.

 

Should any information we hold be incorrect or incomplete please either write to us or email us whereupon the information held will be updated to correct such errors.